# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z




Miscellaneous - Albums of the Year 2020

  by Admin

published: 24 / 12 / 2020



Miscellaneous - Albums of the Year 2020

intro

Our writers and photographers list their favourite albums of the year.

KIMBERLY BRIGHT 1. Michael McDermott/What In The World 2. Otis Gibbs/Hoosier National 3. Jehnny Beth/To Love is to Live 4. Austin Lucas/Alive in the Hot Zone 5. Richard Edwards and the Velvet Ocean/The Soft Ache and the Moon 6. Keiron Phelan and Peace Signs/Hobby Jingo 7. Lawrence County/The Frailty of Humans 8. David Quinn/Letting Go 9. Silent Forum/Everything Solved at Once 10.Pedaljets/Twist the Lens MALCOLM CARTER (In no particular order...) 1. Lori McKenna/The Balladeer 2. Dan Penn/Living On Mercy 3. Phoebe Bridgers/Punisher 4. Zoe Wren/Reckless River 5. Ed Wotil/One In My Tree JOHN CLARKSON 1. European Sun/European Sun 2. it's immaterial?House for Sale 3. I Like Trains/Kompromat 4. Hector Gannet/Big Harcar 5. Paulime Murray/Elemental 6. Shelby Lynne/Shelby Lynne 7. New Leaf/On Safari (Reissue) 8. Ist Ist/Architecture 9. Roger Waters?Us + Them 10.Smalltown Tigers/Five Things DASTARDLY 1. Bob Dylan/Rough and Rowdy Ways 2. Julian Cope/Self Civil War 3. Cunning Folk/A Casual Invocation 4. Katy Carr/Providence 5. Fontaines Dc/A Hero's Death 6. Islet/Eyelet 7. Irma Vep/Embarrassed Landscape NICK DENT-ROBINSON (In no particular order...) 1. Ellie Goulding/Brightest Blue 2. Elvis Costello/Hey Clockface 3. Paul McCartney/McCartney III 4. Bruce Springsteen/Letter To You 5. Doris Brendel/Mass Hysteria 6. Katie Melua/Album No 8 DAVE GOODWIN 1. Public Enemy/What You Gonna Do When the Grid Does Down? 2. Polica/When We Stay Alive – Memphis Industries 3. Tricky/Fall to Pieces 4. Strange Little Birds/Garbage 5. Slow Readers Club/The Joy of the Return 6. Humanist/Humanist 7. John Foxx and the Maths/Howl 8. Blancmange/Mindset 9. Future Islands/As Long As You Are 10.IAMTHESHADOW/Pitchblack ZENA GRIEG 1. Hayley Williams/Petals for Armor 2. Chicks/Gaslighter 3. Paloma Faith/Infinite Things KEITH HOW (In no particular order...) 1. Revolutionary Army of the Infant Jesus/ Songs of Yearning and Nocturnes - 2. Jenny Sturgeon/The Living Mountain 3, Field Lines Cartographer/The Spectral Isle 4. Cinder Well/Lost Summer 5. Michael Benita/Looking at Sound 6. Wax Machine/Earthsong of Silence 7. Bob Stanley and Pete Wiggs/English Weather 8. Alison Cotton/Only Darkness Now 9. Hexvessel/Kindred 10.Forndom/Fabir Gig/Livestream of the Year : Henry Parker and Katie Spencer, Livestream for the Bert Jansch Foundation BEN HOWARTH 1. Bonny Light Horseman/Bonny Light Horseman 2. A.A. Williams/Forever Blue 3. Laura Marling/Song For Our Daughter 4. Chamberlain/Red Weather 5. Otis Gibbs/Hoosier National 6. Apartments/In And Out Of The Light 7. John Howard/To The Left Of The Moon's Reflection 8. Matt Hill/Savage Pilgrims 9. Darren Hayman/Home Time 10. Salt House/Huam ADRIAN JANES 1. Tame Impala/The Slow Rush 2. Michael Kiwanuka/Kiwanuka 3. Bobby Lees/Skin Suit 4. Savak/Rotting Teeth in the Horse’s Mouth 5. Hermetic Delight/F.A. Cult 6. Idles/Ultra Mono 7. Ist Ist/Architecture 8. James Williamson and Deniz Tek/Two to One 9. Thurston Moore/By the Fire STEVE KINRADE 1. Michael J Sheehy/Distance is the Soul of Beauty 2. New Icons/Electric Ghost Graffiti 3. Liam Carey/Concerto for Piano and Electronics JAMIE ROWLAND 1. Nnamdi/Brat 2. Waxahatchee/Saint Cloud 3. Dehd/Flower of Devotion 4. Illuminati Hotties/FREE I.H: This Is Not The One You've Been Waiting For 5. Kevin Morby/Sundowner 6. Phoebe Bridgers/Punisher 7. Sad13/Haunted Painting 8. Fiona Apple/Fetch the Bolt Cutters 9. Open Mike Eagle/Anime, Trauma and Divorce 10.Tenci/My Heart is an Open Field Gig/Livestream of the Year: PUP, This Stream Sucks Ass MARK ROWLAND 1. Jeff Rosenstock/No Dream 2. Waxahatchee/Saint Cloud 3. John Skweird/Shortcomings 4. Anjimile/Giver Taker 5. NNAMDÏ – Brat 6. Thomas Molander/The Walk 7. Pink Siifu/NEGRO 8. Serpent Column/Kathodos 9. Yves Tumor/Heaven To a Tortured Mind 10.Fiona Apple/Fetch thbe Bolt Cutters MAARTEN SCHIETHART 1. Automat/Modul 2. Cravats/Hoorahland 3. Meridian Brothers/Cumbia Siglo XXI 4. Nihiloxica/Kaloli 5. Conjunto Papa Upa/Libre Par Amar 6. Harmonious Thelonious/Plong 7. Vladislav Delay, Sly Dunbar, Robbie Shakespeare/500-Push-Up 8. Sharhabil Ahmed/The King of Sudanese Jazz 9. No Age/Goons Be Gone 10.Die Wilde Jagd/Haut HELEN TIPPING 1. Ariel Sharratt and Matthias Korn/Never Work 2. Slow Readers Club/The Joy of the Return 3. New Model Army/Carnival Redux 4. Ist Ist/Architecture 5. Jim Bob/Pop up Jim Bob Gig/Livestream of the year: Jeffrey Lewis, Library, Huddersfield, 19/1/2020 LISA TOREM (In no particular order...) 1. Robin Trower, Maxi Priest, Livingstone Brown/United State of Mind 2. Paul McCartney/Paul McCartney III 3. Shawn Mendes/Wonder 4. Blue Oyster Cult/The Symbol Remains 5. Bruce Springsteen/Letter to You 6. Mountain Goats/Getting into Knives 7. Sam Smith/Love Goes 8. George Benson/Weekend in London 9. Smashing Pumpkins/Cyrus 10.Struts/Strange Days DENZIL WATSON 1. Philip Parfitt/Mental Home Recordings 2. Cabbage/Amanita Pantherina 3. Young Knives/Barbarians 4. Spear of Destiny/World Service (re-imagined) 5. Luke Haines and Peter Buck/Beat Poetry for Survivalists 6. Baxter Dury/The Night Chancer 7. Eels/Earth to Dora 8. Flaming Lips/America Head 9. Wire/Hive Mind 10.British Sea Power/Open Season (Reissue) Gig/Livestream of the Year: Dubioza Kolektiv. Series 1, Quarantine Show, Monday nights



Picture Gallery:-
Miscellaneous - Albums of the Year 2020


Miscellaneous - Albums of the Year 2020


Miscellaneous - Albums of the Year 2020


Miscellaneous - Albums of the Year 2020


Miscellaneous - Albums of the Year 2020



Post A Comment


your name
ie London, UK
Check box to submit



most viewed articles






most viewed reviews











Pennyblackmusic Regular Contributors